Skip to main content
48-HourUSATFSimpler LogisticsPast edition

Hainesport Endurance Run

2026 results: Lisa Perry won the 48-hour race outright with 141.76 miles (143 laps), ahead of Thomas Crayton on 138.78 miles. Sean O’Connor won the 100-mile race in 16:05:12 and Thomas Pulaski the Saturday 24-hour with 100.12 miles.

Date
Oct 10-12, 2026
Location
Hainesport, New Jersey, USA
Distance
48 hr / 24 hr / 100 mi
Terrain
Road

This listed edition has ended. It remains available as an archive for course and planning research; check the official website for a newer edition before making travel plans.

Results: 2026

2026 selected results as published by the linked source
CategoryNameResult
48 hours — Women (overall)Lisa Perry141.76 mi
48 hours — MenThomas Crayton138.78 mi
100 milesSean O’Connor16:05:12
24 hours (Saturday start)Thomas Pulaski100.12 mi

RunSignup labels these preliminary results. Distances count completed 0.9913-mile laps.

Source: RunSignup — 2026 Hainesport Endurance Run results. Checked October 12, 2026.

Event Overview

A flat paved-loop festival with 48-hour, two 24-hour starts, 12-hour, relay, and 100-mile options at Hainesport Township Park.

Listed edition overview
DateOct 10-12, 2026
LocationHainesport, New Jersey, USA
Format48-Hour, 24-Hour, Fixed-Distance
TerrainRoad
RegionNorth America
Distance / duration48 hr / 24 hr / 100 mi
State / areaNew Jersey (NJ)
Course modelLoop
Cutoff48 hours; the separate 100-mile race has a 30-hour limit and requires 80 loops / 79.28 miles by 9:00 AM Sunday to continue
Start9:00 AM Saturday (48-hour race)
SanctioningUSATF
HighlightsFlat Paved Loop, Multiple Timed Formats

Course & Terrain

Counter-clockwise certified 0.9913-mile paved loop at Hainesport Township Park with one central aid station.

Format & Support (as run)

Listed qualification and support details
Crew / pacersNo pacers or companions on any part of a lap. Personal support areas are available beside the course.

Why This Race Matters

Hainesport Endurance Run is a useful reference point for runners comparing long fixed-distance ultras where most of the field runs through the night. Its format, terrain, and support model shape the kind of preparation required: not just fitness, but pacing discipline, nutrition planning, foot care, and the ability to make good decisions under fatigue.

Preparing for a Race Like Hainesport Endurance Run

The 48-hour race guide covers the format as a whole. These guides go deeper:

Planning Notes

  • Start conservatively and use flexible process checkpoints for effort, walking, food, fluid, alertness, and symptoms instead of forcing one hourly distance target.
  • Prepare several rest options before race week. Stop for sleep or assessment if alertness, coordination, or safe decision-making deteriorates.
  • Prepare for sleep decisions, weather swings, and aid-station discipline. The distance is only one part of a multi-day fixed-distance race.
  • Repetitive surfaces can expose fit, friction, and loading problems. Check in when symptoms or conditions change, and use only footwear already tested for the course.
  • The directory marks this as having comparatively simpler logistics. That editorial label is not a safety rating; verify cutoffs, terrain, support, crew access, and withdrawal procedures.

Verification & Sources

Verification scope: the listed edition's date, location, format, and available logistics were checked against the event-specific official sources below during the directory review dated October 12, 2026. Organizers can revise details after review.

  1. Official Hainesport Endurance Run page — https://runsignup.com/Race/NJ/Hainesport/endurancerun
  2. Official results — https://runsignup.com/Race/Results/164465
  3. Multiday Running event directory review scope: October 12, 2026.