Skip to main content
24-HourSimpler LogisticsPast edition

Albi 24 Heures

2026 results: Sigurdur Tomas Thorisson won the 2026 Albi 24 Heures with 240.255 km. Gita Muceniece was second overall and first woman with 232.421 km, ahead of Benoit Gourves (207.446 km). Aurelie Verrier (196.895 km) and Marie-Line Mantoux (190.895 km) were the next women.

Date
Oct 17-18, 2026
Location
Albi, France
Distance
24 hours; separate 100 km and 6-hour races
Terrain
Mixed

This listed edition has ended. It remains available as an archive for course and planning research; check the official website for a newer edition before making travel plans.

Results: 2026

2026 selected results as published by the linked source
CategoryNameResult
MenSigurdur Tomas Thorisson240.255 km
WomenGita Muceniece232.421 km
Men — secondBenoit Gourves207.446 km (139 laps)
Women — secondAurelie Verrier196.895 km

The organizer’s October 20 PDF lists 81 classified finishers and includes measured final partial laps. Distances here follow its published ‘Distance finale arrondi’ column, replacing the earlier live whole-lap standings. The separate 100 km and six-hour races are not covered here.

Source: Organizer’s final Albi 24 Heures 2026 results (October 20 PDF). Checked October 23, 2026.

Next edition: October 16, 2027. The organizer confirms October 16–17, 2027 for the next edition, hosting the French 24-hour Championships.

Event Overview

A 24-hour race at Stadium Municipal d'Albi on a flat circuit combining the athletics track and surrounding paved paths.

Listed edition overview
DateOct 17-18, 2026
LocationAlbi, France
Format24-Hour, Fixed-Distance
TerrainMixed
RegionEurope
Distance / duration24 hours; separate 100 km and 6-hour races
Course modelLoop
Edition noteThe completed 12th edition ran October 17–18, 2026. The organizer has published final results including partial laps. The 24-hour and 100 km races carried FFA labels; the 2026 race was not an IAU label event.
Cutoff24 hours; 15 hours for the 100 km
Start10:00 AM Saturday (24 hours and 100 km); 2:00 PM Saturday (6 hours)
HighlightsFlat Circuit, Track and Asphalt

Course & Terrain

Approximately 1,500 m per lap, measured to World Athletics standards, with about 400 m of athletics track and 1,100 m of asphalt.

Why This Race Matters

Albi 24 Heures is a useful reference point for runners comparing long fixed-distance ultras where most of the field runs through the night. Its format, terrain, and support model shape the kind of preparation required: not just fitness, but pacing discipline, nutrition planning, foot care, and the ability to make good decisions under fatigue.

Preparing for a Race Like Albi 24 Heures

The 24-hour race guide covers the format as a whole. These guides go deeper:

Planning Notes

  • Start conservatively and use flexible process checkpoints for effort, walking, food, fluid, alertness, and symptoms instead of forcing one hourly distance target.
  • The directory marks this as having comparatively simpler logistics. That editorial label is not a safety rating; verify cutoffs, terrain, support, crew access, and withdrawal procedures.

Verification & Sources

Verification scope: the listed edition's date, location, format, and available logistics were checked against the event-specific official sources below during the directory review dated October 12, 2026. Organizers can revise details after review.

  1. Official final 2026 results — https://www.albi24h.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Resultat-24H-ALBI-2026.pdf
  2. Official Albi event FAQ — https://www.albi24h.fr/faq/
  3. Official 2026 24-hour regulations — https://www.albi24h.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/reglement-ALBI24H-2026-24H-V2.pdf
  4. Breizh Chrono live standings (24 h, 6 h, 100 km) — https://live.breizhchrono.com/external/live5/classements.jsp?reference=1384568432549-16
  5. FFA board decision awarding the 2027 French 24-hour championship to Albi (PDF) — https://monclub.athle.fr/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/RD20260218.pdf
  6. Multiday Running event directory review scope: October 12, 2026.