Event Overview
| Date | Nov 14-15, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Location | Ouarzazate, Morocco |
| Format | Stage Race |
| Terrain | Desert |
| Region | Africa |
| Distance / duration | 110 km over 2 days |
| Course model | Mixed |
| Edition note | The organizer lists the November 14–15, 2026 edition as sold out as of October 23. The interest form is for 2027; it is not a confirmed 2027 entry. |
| Elevation gain | About 1,368 m (4,500 ft) over 110 km, according to the 2026 race pack |
| Field size | ITRA results list 103 finishers of the two-day 110 km in 2023, 131 in 2024 and 147 in 2025. The 2026 race, with 110 km, 50 km and 25 km options, is sold out. |
| Highlights | Two-Day Stage Race, 110 km |
Ultra X Morocco 2026 checkpoints and cutoffs
Checkpoint distances and cutoffs for both stages of the 110 km, from the organizer’s 2026 race information pack.
| Point | Stage km | Cutoff |
|---|---|---|
| Stage 1 start, Taourirt Kasbah | 0 | 7:30 AM Sat, Nov 14 |
| Stage 1 CP1 | 13 | 10:00 AM |
| Stage 1 CP2 | 25.7 | 1:00 PM |
| Stage 1 CP3 | 35 | 4:00 PM |
| Stage 1 CP4 | 45 | 6:00 PM |
| Stage 1 CP5 | 55 | 8:00 PM |
| Stage 1 finish, camp near Tazentout | 60.95 | 9:00 PM |
| Stage 2 start, camp near Tazentout | 0 | 7:30 AM Sun, Nov 15 |
| Stage 2 CP1 | 10.3 | 10:00 AM |
| Stage 2 CP2 | 20 | 12:30 PM |
| Stage 2 CP3 | 29.1 | 3:00 PM |
| Stage 2 CP4 | 39.3 | 5:30 PM |
| Stage 2 finish | 50.61 | 8:00 PM |
Checkpoint times are the latest departure times; the stage finishes are final cutoffs. The two stages add up to 111.56 km. The 25 km race starts outside Ait Benhaddou at 10:00 AM Sunday and has its own cutoffs, ending at 5:00 PM.
Sources: Official 2026 race information pack.
Ultra X Morocco 110 km winners
Men’s and women’s winners and finisher counts for the two-day 110 km since the first edition, from ITRA results.
| Year | Dates | Men | Women | Finishers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Nov 15–16 | Sheldon Valjalo (UK), 9:35:23 | Kate MacArthur (UK), 10:49:50 | 147 |
| 2024 | Nov 16–17 | Brandon Delacote (France), 9:26:46 | Benedicte Sampson (UK), 12:27:18 | 131 |
| 2023 | Nov 4–5 | Noureddine Bachqi (Morocco), 10:32:30 | Ashleigh Harvie (Australia), 11:14:21 | 103 |
Times are combined totals for both stages. Kate MacArthur placed fifth overall in 2025 and Ashleigh Harvie sixth in 2023. The 2026 race pack awards 110 km finishers a black medal ribbon under 10 hours, a white one under 12 hours and a blue one over 12 hours.
Sources: ITRA: Ultra X 110 Morocco 2023 results; ITRA: Ultra X 110 Morocco 2024 results; ITRA: Ultra X Morocco 110 km 2025 results; Official 2026 race information pack.
Course & Terrain
Two-day desert route around Ouarzazate through rocky trails, fortified villages, kasbahs, and oases.
Key course features to know before comparing this race:
- The start at the Taourirt Kasbah in central Ouarzazate
- The Fint Oasis on Stage 1 (2023 route)
- An overnight camp with showers and a pool near Tazentout
- Ait Benhaddou, the UNESCO World Heritage earthen village, on Stage 2
Ultra X grades the course 2 out of 6 for difficulty and 2 out of 5 for technicality, and it describes rocky desert trails, open valleys, traditional villages, palm groves and kasbahs, stressing that it is not a flat road race. The 2023 launch route, which the 2026 start, camp and 25 km start still match, left the Taourirt Kasbah through Ouarzazate’s narrow streets into green countryside and an ankle-deep river, then turned to arid, rocky desert, contoured a tall jebel and dropped into the Fint Oasis before hard-packed, gently rolling ground to camp. Stage 2 crossed the dry Iriri riverbed, ran through the villages of Ait Boumehand, Imzoughene and Tadoula and on through Ait Benhaddou, and finished on mostly flat or downhill ground back toward Ouarzazate. The course is marked, but you must carry the GPX offline on a phone or watch and be able to show it at registration.
Ultra X describes mid-November in Ouarzazate as warm by day and cool at night, from about 8°C (46°F) overnight to highs that can reach 30°C (86°F). The kit list calls for a warm jacket and a sleeping bag rated for nights of 4–10°C (39–50°F) at camp, and recommends a warm hat along with a cap, sunglasses and sunscreen. Waterproof trousers and gloves become mandatory if the organizer calls for extreme-weather kit, a decision made a week before the race. Stage 1’s 9:00 PM cutoff means slower runners finish in the dark, and a headlamp with spare batteries or a second light is mandatory.
Entry & Logistics
| Registration and fees | Check the official event website for current availability, deadlines, prices, taxes, and refund terms. |
|---|---|
| Qualification | No qualifying race is required. Ultra X says anyone with basic fitness and the right attitude can finish its events, and it recommends at least three months of training. You need travel insurance that covers the activity, and a printed copy showing your emergency contact and policy number is on the mandatory kit list. Entry runs through Race Space, with a non-refundable deposit of 200 (pounds, dollars or euros) for two-day races and the balance due two months before race day. Entries for the 2023 launch started at £365. The 2026 race is sold out. The organizer has not yet published the 2027 date or prices; runners on its early-access list get the booking link before general entry opens. |
| Support model | Checkpoints come roughly every 10 to 13 km: at 13, 25.7, 35, 45 and 55 km on Stage 1, and at 10.3, 20, 29.1 and 39.3 km on Stage 2. They offer drinking water, shade or shelter and medical help; Ultra X lists no checkpoint food, so plan to carry your own fuel for both days. The overnight camp at the L’Escale de Ouarzazate campsite near Tazentout has showers, a swimming pool, hot water for dehydrated meals and medical staff. Runners sleep in large open-plan tents that hold upwards of 100 people, allocated by gender, with separate changing areas. A runner who cannot finish Stage 1 may start Stage 2 if the medical team clears them, but receives no ranking or medal. |
| Crew / pacers | None. The race rules ban crewing of any kind and any unofficial runner, including pacers, and runners are held responsible for anything their supporters do. Stashing supplies along the trail is also banned. Ultra X suggests that friends or family who travel along apply to volunteer at the race, or sightsee in Marrakech and the Atlas Mountains, and non-runners can book the post-race desert safari through a runner’s Race Space account. |
| Drop bags | Ultra X allows three bags. A main travel bag of up to 25 kg (110 km runners only) stays at the race hotel until you return to Ouarzazate on Sunday afternoon. A race holdall of up to 10 kg, which must hold everything you need for the race, including camp gear and food, travels from the start to the Tazentout camp and then to the finish; nothing strapped to the outside is carried. The third bag is the running pack you carry each day. There are no on-course drop bags. |
| Logistics note | Fly into Marrakesh (RAK). Ultra X advises 110 km runners to land by noon on Friday, November 13; its coaches leave the airport by 1:00 PM for the roughly 200 km, 4.5-hour drive to Ouarzazate, with a stop, and must be bought in advance. Registration for the 110 km runs from 6:00 to 8:00 PM on Friday. The recommended race hotel, the Karam Palace, is a two-minute walk from the Taourirt Kasbah start, but you can stay anywhere; hotel nights before and after the race and the airport coaches are paid extras. Stage 1 starts at 7:30 AM Saturday, the camp night is included, and Stage 2 starts at 7:30 AM Sunday. The awards ceremony and a buffet meal (drinks extra) are at the race hotel, and buses return to Marrakesh on Monday. A two-day, two-night desert safari via Zagora, with camel rides, quad biking and dune walks, runs from Monday to Wednesday as an add-on. |
Why This Race Matters
Ultra X launched Morocco in 2023 as a two-day, 110 km taste of desert stage racing around Ouarzazate, the “door of the desert” south of the High Atlas, with entries from £365 for the first edition on November 4–5. The 2026 race on November 14–15 is the fourth. Runners cover about 61 km on Saturday from the Taourirt Kasbah to a camp near Tazentout, then about 51 km on Sunday past the UNESCO-listed village of Ait Benhaddou. The organizer calls it its most accessible and runnable course, with about 1,368 m of climbing, and it is a UTMB World Series index race in the 50K category. Finishers grew from 103 in 2023 to 147 in 2025, and the 2026 edition sold out.
Historical benchmark notes in the directory record (verify current records with the linked official sources):
- Men: Brandon Delacote (France), 9:26:46 for both stages, 2024
- Women: Kate MacArthur (UK), 10:49:50 for both stages, 2025
Preparing for a Race Like Ultra X Morocco
The stage race guide covers the format as a whole. These guides go deeper:
- Stage race packing list: Mandatory kit, daily carry, camp bags, food and foot care.
- Walking strategy for ultramarathons: When and how to walk by terrain, effort and cutoffs.
- Hydration and sodium for ultramarathons: Fluid, sodium, thirst, sweat rate and hyponatremia risk.
- Blister prevention: Socks, taping, lubrication, shoe fit and hot spots.
Best Fit
- Runners seeking a shorter introduction to staged desert racing
- First-time ultrarunners who want a runnable 110 km with an overnight camp
- Runners testing desert kit and fueling before a week-long stage race
- Travelers who want to add Marrakech, the Atlas Mountains or a Sahara safari
Planning Notes
- Study the mandatory gear list early and rehearse carrying the exact pack weight you expect to use on race day.
- Heat, sun, and dry air require event-specific preparation. Test sun protection and cooling, drink in response to thirst, and remember that sodium cannot make overdrinking safe.
- The directory marks this as having comparatively simpler logistics. That editorial label is not a safety rating; verify cutoffs, terrain, support, crew access, and withdrawal procedures.
- A wide temperature swing, from highs that can reach 30°C (86°F) by day to about 8°C (46°F) at night
- Self-fueling: Ultra X lists only water at checkpoints, so you carry your own race food plus an 800 kcal emergency reserve, with every item labeled with its calories
- Stage 1 is almost 61 km with a 9:00 PM cutoff at camp, so a slow day ends in the dark
- Departure cutoffs at every checkpoint; miss one and you lose your ranking and medal even if you are cleared to start the next stage
Event FAQs
Is Ultra X Morocco good for a first ultra?
It is one of the gentler ways into multiday racing. Ultra X grades it 2 out of 6 for difficulty and 2 out of 5 for technicality, with about 1,368 m of climbing over 110 km, and its cutoffs allow roughly 2.5 hours per 10 km. Even so, Stage 1 is almost 61 km, you carry your own food and mandatory kit, and temperatures can swing from about 8°C at night to 30°C by day. In 2025, 147 runners finished.
What are the stage distances and cutoffs at Ultra X Morocco?
The 2026 race pack lists Stage 1 at 60.95 km, from the Taourirt Kasbah in Ouarzazate at 7:30 AM Saturday to the camp near Tazentout, which closes at 9:00 PM. Stage 2 is 50.61 km, starting at 7:30 AM Sunday with an 8:00 PM finish cutoff. Checkpoints come every 10 to 13 km, and you must leave each one by its posted time or you are stopped there.
Do I need to carry my own food at Ultra X Morocco?
Yes. Ultra X provides drinking water at checkpoints and hot water at the overnight camp, where runners rehydrate their own dehydrated meals, and it lists no checkpoint food. You must also carry at least 800 kcal of emergency food, label every food item with its calories and mark disposable packaging with your bib number. Your camp food and sleeping gear travel in a race holdall of up to 10 kg.
How do I get to Ultra X Morocco?
Fly into Marrakesh (RAK) and land by noon. Ultra X runs pre-booked coaches from the airport to Ouarzazate, about 200 km and 4.5 hours with a stop, leaving by 1:00 PM on Friday, November 13 for 110 km runners and on Saturday for the shorter races. The race hotel is two minutes from the start, and buses return to Marrakesh on Monday, November 16.
How do I enter Ultra X Morocco 2027?
The 2026 race is sold out. Ultra X keeps an early-access list for 2027 on its website and emails the booking link to people on it before general entry opens. The organizer has not yet published the 2027 date or prices. Entry goes through Race Space, with a non-refundable deposit of 200 (pounds, dollars or euros) for two-day races and the balance due two months before the race. No qualifying race is required.
Related Preparation
- Compare this race in the full 2026 calendar
- Browse the multiday stage-race calendar
- Open the Stage Race format guide
- Compare all race formats
- Use the timed-race pace calculator
- Plan checkpoint arrivals and cutoff buffers
- Estimate race calories and plan fueling
- Build a crew and drop-bag plan
- Build a race-specific gear checklist
Verification & Sources
Verification scope: the listed edition's date, location, format, and available logistics were checked against the event-specific official sources below during the directory review dated October 24, 2026. Organizers can revise details after review.
- Official Ultra X Morocco page — https://ultra-x.co/event/ultra-marathon-in-morocco/
- Official 2026 race information pack — https://ultra-x.co/uploads/2025/12/Ultra-X-Morocco-Race-Information-Pack-2026-FINAL.pdf
- Official 2026 Morocco mandatory kit list — https://ultra-x.co/uploads/2025/12/UltraX-Kit-Lists-2026-Morocco-Combined-VD1-1.pdf
- Official 2027 early-access registration page — https://ultra-x.co/register-interest-in-morocco/
- Ultra X FAQ (entry, deposits, insurance) — https://ultra-x.co/faqs/
- Running Industry Alliance: Ultra X launches Morocco race, with 2023 route description — https://www.runningindustryalliance.com/ultra-x-the-marathon-des-sables-for-under-400/
- ITRA: Ultra X 110 Morocco 2023 results — https://itra.run/Races/RaceResults/Ultra.X.110.Morocco/2023/83013
- ITRA: Ultra X 110 Morocco 2024 results — https://itra.run/Races/RaceResults/Ultra.X.110.Morocco/2024/99114
- ITRA: Ultra X Morocco 110 km 2025 results — https://itra.run/Races/RaceResults/Ultra.X.Morocco.110km/2025/102672
- ITRA: Ultra X Morocco 110 km 2026 race details — https://itra.run/Races/RaceDetails/Ultra.X.Morocco.110km/2026/112381
- Multiday Running event directory review scope: October 24, 2026.
