Results: 2026
| Category | Name | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Men (solo) | Luis Valle Barrientos (Chile) | 24:17:40 |
| Women (solo open) | Laura Hesse (Germany) | 34:02:39 |
| Women (solo master, fastest woman overall) | Stefanie Woltring (Germany) | 31:29:31 |
The 21st edition ran entirely within Switzerland, from Lenzerheide to Locarno. The organizer reported finish rates of 81% of teams and 85% of solo runners but no independently verified absolute finisher count is included here.
Source: Transalpine Run official results (Datasport). Checked September 14, 2026.
Next edition: September 18, 2027. The organizer has scheduled the 2027 Transalpine Run for September 18–24, 2027; the route, fees and registration opening have not been announced.
Event Overview
A seven-stage, 245.5 km crossing of the Swiss Alps from Lenzerheide to Locarno, offered for solo runners and teams of two.
| Date | Aug 28 - Sep 3, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Location | Lenzerheide to Locarno, Switzerland |
| Format | Stage Race |
| Terrain | Mountain |
| Region | Europe |
| Distance / duration | 245.5 km over 7 stages |
| Course model | Point-to-point |
| Field size | More than 430 participants from 28 countries entered the 2026 TAR and RUN2, according to the organizer. On Stage 1, 59 TAR teams and 153 solo runners started; 48 teams (81%) and 131 solo runners finished all seven stages, along with seven runners who finished alone after their partners dropped. The 2025 edition drew a record of almost 1,000 athletes from 39 countries across TAR and RUN2, and 560 runners finished the full crossing, a finisher rate the organizer puts at 88%. In 2024, 455 runners finished, about 82%. For 2023 the organizer offered up to 200 teams, 200 solo places and 150 RUN2 teams. |
| Highlights | Seven Stages, Swiss Alps Crossing |
Transalpine Run 2026 stages
Stage dates, distances and climbs from the organizer's 2026 course page, start times and finish limits from the 2026 program, and solo winner Luis Valle Barrientos's stage times from the official results.
| Stage | Date | Route | Distance | Climb / descent | Start / finish limit | Solo winner's time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stage 1 | Fri, Aug 28 | Lenzerheide loop | 19.0 km | +1,275 m / −1,275 m | 8:00 / 16:30 | 1:42:39 |
| Stage 2 | Sat, Aug 29 | Lenzerheide to Ilanz, past the Rhine Gorge | 51.0 km | +1,990 m / −2,760 m | 6:00 / 17:00 | 3:36:16 |
| Stage 3 | Sun, Aug 30 | Ilanz to Vrin | 30.0 km | +2,250 m / −1,490 m | 8:00 / 16:00 | 3:31:44 |
| Stage 4 | Mon, Aug 31 | Vrin to Olivone, over the Greina Plateau | 39.0 km | +2,285 m / −2,850 m | About 7:00 (flying start) / 17:30 | 4:09:11 |
| Stage 5 | Tue, Sep 1 | Olivone to Biasca | 35.5 km | +2,150 m / −2,656 m | 8:00 / 16:30 | 4:25:25 |
| Stage 6 | Wed, Sep 2 | Biasca to Sonogno, Verzasca Valley | 29.5 km | +2,248 m / −1,713 m | 8:00 / 16:30 | 3:03:39 |
| Stage 7 | Thu, Sep 3 | Sonogno to Locarno | 41.5 km | +1,992 m / −2,710 m | 8:00 / 16:00 | 3:48:43 |
The course page's stages add up to 245.5 km with 14,190 m of climbing and 15,454 m of descent. The organizer's pre-event press release listed Stage 1 as 33.0 km with 2,405 m of climbing and Stage 2 as 49.5 km, for 258 km in all; the organizer says published figures can vary by ±5%. The course page gives an 8:00 start for Stage 4, while the program describes a flying start at about 7:00.
Sources: Official 2026 course; Official 2026 program; Official 2026 pre-event press release; Official 2026 results (Datasport).
Recent Transalpine Run winners
Fastest solo man and woman, winning team and finishers for each edition since solo racing began in 2023, from the official results and the organizer's press releases.
| Year | Route | Fastest solo man | Fastest solo woman | Winning team | Finishers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Lenzerheide to Locarno (Switzerland) | Luis Valle Barrientos (Chile), 24:17:40 | Stefanie Woltring (Germany), 31:29:31 | WeRun4Fun e.V. (Stephan Niermann and Benjamin Klöppel), 29:48:32 | 48 of 59 teams; 131 solo runners |
| 2025 | Lech am Arlberg (Austria) to Lake Reschen (Italy) | Benedikt Nussbaum (Germany), 24:23:58 | Verena Hohenrainer, 28:03:11 | Dynafit x Rennsteiglaufverein (Johannes Gerloff and Daniel Greiner), 26:34:16 | 560 runners (88%) |
| 2024 | Garmisch-Partenkirchen (Germany) to Lake Reschen (Italy) | Lukas Mangger (Italy), 26:20:35 | Julia Güthling (Germany), 35:32:40 | Flachlandkämpfer (Tobias Schmid and Ramon Gut), 29:34:08 | 455 runners (about 82%) |
| 2023 | Lech am Arlberg (Austria) to Prad am Stilfserjoch (Italy) | Fabian Gering (Germany), 23:08:46 | Laura O'Driscoll (Ireland), 29:56:53 | The North Face (Patrick Ehrenthaler and Marcel Geißler), 26:51:29 | 156 of 186 teams; 173 individual runners |
Each year's route is different, so times are not comparable across years; weather shortened the 2025 race to about 220 km and 13,500 m of climbing. In 2026 Stefanie Woltring won the Master Women category, and Laura Hesse won the open women's category in 34:02:39. Nussbaum, the 2025 winner, was second-fastest solo runner in 2026 in 24:51:27, winning the Master Men category.
Sources: Official 2026 results (Datasport); Official 2025 results (Datasport); Official 2024 results (Datasport); Official 2023 results (Datasport); Official press releases.
Course & Terrain
Seven mountain stages through Graubünden and Ticino: an opening loop from Lenzerheide, then a journey to the finish beside Lake Maggiore.
Key course features to know before comparing this race:
- Rhine Gorge
- Greina Plateau
- Ticino mule tracks
- Verzasca Valley and the stone village of Sonogno
- Finish beside Lake Maggiore in Locarno
Stages use public tarmac and forest roads, walking paths and high alpine trails that stay open to other users, marked with chalk spray, signs, tape and flags. The 2026 route started at about 1,500 m in Lenzerheide, passed the Rhine Gorge's limestone cliffs, crossed the Greina Plateau above 2,200 m and dropped into Ticino on historic mule tracks through chestnut forest to the Verzasca Valley and Lake Maggiore. Snow or glacier sections can make steel shoe spikes (at least 0.75 cm) compulsory, rockfall sections can make helmets compulsory, and some stages require headlamps; the race director announces which at the daily briefings. Runners who start a stage with poles must finish with them. The organizer allows for a ±5% error in published distances and climbs.
High-mountain weather changes fast, and the organizer reroutes or shortens stages when it has to. In 2025 heavy snow the day before the start forced a modified first stage, two days of rain followed, and Stage 5 was cut to 15 km and 650 m of climbing. The 2024 race brought heat, rain, cold and snow, with helmets required on some stages, and in 2022 persistent rain stopped Stage 7 after 12.5 km at the Bremer Hütte. The compulsory kit reflects this: a waterproof jacket with taped seams and at least a 10,000 mm rating, warm layers so that no skin shows, gloves and a hat. The 2026 route finished in Ticino, where the organizer notes warmer, Mediterranean-influenced conditions.
Format & Support (as run)
| Qualification | There is no qualifying race. The competition rules require entrants to be at least 18, experienced in high-mountain terrain and able to navigate with maps in poor weather, and the organizer points runners who have not trained for seven stages to RUN2 first. To collect a bib, each runner shows ID, hands in a signed liability declaration and confirms an online course briefing. 2026 fees were €3,022.20 per TAR team (€1,511.10 per person), €1,614.60 for TAR Solo and €1,035 per RUN2 team, which sold out. Entry covers luggage transport, a meal after each stage, aid stations, medical support, maps and GPX files, some shuttles and a finisher medal and shirt; accommodation is extra. The organizer has dated the 2027 race September 18–24 but has not announced the route, fees or registration opening; the race website takes sign-ups for notifications. |
|---|---|
| Support model | The organizer promises two to four aid stations per stage, roughly every 10 to 15 km, and the competition rules list one to four checkpoints per stage. Stations serve drinks and fruit, with hot food and hot drinks at selected ones. There are no cups, bowls or plates, so each runner carries a foldable cup, and a foldable bowl is recommended. Entry includes a TAR dinner or lunch at the finish area after each of the seven stages. Alpine Medics staff the start and finish from an hour before each start until an hour after the last finisher and stay on the course until the last runner has passed; the medical hotline number is printed on every bib and course map. Outdoor Physio offers taping before each start and bookable massages after the finish. |
| Crew / pacers | There are no pacers. Outside help is banned except at official aid stations, where helpers may hand runners food and drink, and support from vehicles or bikes is prohibited. In the team race, partners must pass every checkpoint and the finish no more than two minutes apart or take a 5- to 120-minute penalty, with disqualification for repeat offenses, and any mechanical connection between partners is banned. If one partner drops, the other may continue alone as an Individual Finisher, outside the official rankings and separate from the solo race. |
| Drop bags | Each runner gets one Dynafit event bag (85 × 35 × 35 cm, about 100 liters, 23 kg maximum), the only bag carried from stage town to stage town. Runners drop it with the bag team at each start and collect it at the finish, and bags can be delivered to hotels with a reception desk. A separate daily drop bag goes from each stage start to that stage's finish. An extra piece of luggage can be sent from the first start to the final finish for €15, with no access to it during the week. |
Why This Race Matters
The Transalpine Run first crossed the Alps in 2005 as a race for teams of two, who must pass every checkpoint and finish within two minutes of each other; solo entries were added only in 2023. The route changes every year, usually around 250 km and 15,000 m of climbing over seven days, and runners book beds in each stage town while their bags are trucked ahead, so it is a supported stage race rather than a self-sufficient one. The 21st edition in 2026 was the first held entirely in Switzerland, from Lenzerheide over the Greina Plateau to Locarno on Lake Maggiore. The organizer quotes a finisher rate above 80%.
Preparing for a Race Like Transalpine Run
The stage race guide covers the format as a whole. These guides go deeper:
- Stage race packing list: Mandatory kit, daily carry, camp bags, food and foot care.
- Walking strategy for ultramarathons: When and how to walk by terrain, effort and cutoffs.
- Hydration and sodium for ultramarathons: Fluid, sodium, thirst, sweat rate and hyponatremia risk.
- Blister prevention: Socks, taping, lubrication, shoe fit and hot spots.
Best Fit
- Pairs who want to cross the Alps together, the format the race was built for
- Experienced mountain runners who want a supported week with beds and luggage transport
- Solo runners stepping up from single-day mountain races, with stages that average 30 to 40 km
- Newcomers testing the format through the two-stage RUN2
Planning Notes
- Study the mandatory gear list early and rehearse carrying the exact pack weight you expect to use on race day.
- Train for terrain-specific fatigue. Technical trails and mountain courses demand downhill durability, hiking efficiency, and reliable night lighting.
- The directory does not mark this as having simpler logistics. Confirm qualification, terrain, support, registration, medical, and withdrawal requirements before planning around it.
Event FAQs
When is the Transalpine Run 2027?
The organizer has set the 2027 Transalpine Run for September 18–24, 2027, seven days of stages across the Alps. The route changes every year, and the 2027 course, entry fees and registration date had not been announced by late October 2026. The race website takes sign-ups for registration news, and its TAR Family page helps runners find team partners or swap places.
How much does the Transalpine Run cost?
For 2026, TAR Team entry cost €3,022.20 per team (€1,511.10 per person), TAR Solo €1,614.60 and the two-stage RUN2 €1,035 per team. Entry covers luggage transport, a meal after each stage, aid stations, medical support, GPX data, some shuttles, and a finisher medal and shirt. Accommodation, travel and extras such as the €80 return transfer to the start town cost more.
Can you run the Transalpine Run solo?
Yes, since 2023. The race was built for teams of two and still ranks teams in men's, women's, mixed and age-group categories, but solo runners now race all seven stages with their own men's, women's and age-group classes for over-40s, over-50s and over-60s. In 2026, 153 solo runners started and 131 finished. Solo runners must carry the full compulsory kit, including the items a team shares.
What happens if my Transalpine Run partner drops out?
You can keep going. Under the competition rules, if one partner withdraws, the other may continue alone as an Individual Finisher, outside the official team classification and separate from the solo race. You then carry the full compulsory kit yourself. Seven runners finished the 2026 race this way. While both partners are racing, they must pass every checkpoint and the finish within two minutes of each other.
What mandatory gear does the Transalpine Run require?
Each runner carries alpine trail shoes, a taped-seam waterproof jacket rated to at least 10,000 mm, warm layers so no skin shows, gloves and a hat, a foldable cup, at least 1 liter of water, food marked with the bib number, and ID. Spikes, a helmet and a headlamp are required on stages the race director names. Each team also carries a first-aid kit with whistle and rescue blanket, a GPS watch with the track or printed maps, and a phone that works abroad.
Related Preparation
- Compare this race in the full 2026 calendar
- Browse the multiday stage-race calendar
- Open the Stage Race format guide
- Compare all race formats
- Use the timed-race pace calculator
- Plan checkpoint arrivals and cutoff buffers
- Estimate race calories and plan fueling
- Build a crew and drop-bag plan
- Build a race-specific gear checklist
Verification & Sources
Verification scope: the listed edition's date, location, format, and available logistics were checked against the event-specific official sources below during the directory review dated October 25, 2026. Organizers can revise details after review.
- Official Transalpine Run site — https://www.transalpine-run.com/
- Official 2026 course — https://www.transalpine-run.com/en/course/
- Official home page (2027 dates) — https://www.transalpine-run.com/en/
- Official About TAR page — https://www.transalpine-run.com/en/abouttar/
- Official mandatory equipment list — https://www.transalpine-run.com/en/information/equipment/
- Official 2026 program — https://www.transalpine-run.com/en/information/program/
- Official luggage transportation — https://www.transalpine-run.com/en/information/luggage-transportation/
- Official accommodation information — https://www.transalpine-run.com/en/information/accommodation/
- Official medical and physio information — https://www.transalpine-run.com/en/medical/
- Official 2026 registration and fees — https://www.transalpine-run.com/en/registration/
- Official press releases — https://www.transalpine-run.com/en/press/
- Official results archive — https://www.transalpine-run.com/en/leader_results/
- Official competition rules 2025 (PDF) — https://www.transalpine-run.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/12/TAR_competition-rules_2025.pdf
- Official 2026 pre-event press release (PDF) — https://www.transalpine-run.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/ENG_PRE-EVENT-PRESS-RELEASE-TAR-2026.pdf
- Official 2026 results (Datasport) — https://www.datasport.de/anmeldeservice/transalpinerun2026/ergebnisse?en
- Official 2025 results (Datasport) — https://www.datasport.de/anmeldeservice/transalpinerun2025/ergebnisse?en
- Official 2024 results (Datasport) — https://www.datasport.de/anmeldeservice/transalpinerun2024/ergebnisse?en
- Official 2023 results (Datasport) — https://www.datasport.de/anmeldeservice/transalpinerun2023/ergebnisse?en
- Multiday Running event directory review scope: October 25, 2026.
