Event Overview
| Date | Nov 13-18, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Location | Solukhumbu, Nepal |
| Format | Stage Race |
| Terrain | Mountain |
| Region | Asia |
| Distance / duration | 170 km over 6 stages |
| Course model | Point-to-point |
| Elevation gain | 26,000 m total elevation gain and loss |
| Field size | Small. In 2024, 22 runners started and 20 finished (14 men and 6 women). In 2025, 24 runners completed all six stages in the overall ranking. The organizer allots places in order of registration and first payment and does not publish a cap. |
| Highlights | Six Stages, Himalayan High Altitude |
Everest Trail Race stages in 2025
Stage dates, routes, distances and climb for the 13th edition, from the organizer’s daily race reports and official results, with Stage 1 figures from Ian Corless’s race coverage.
| Stage | Date | Route | Distance | Climb / descent | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stage 1 | Fri, Nov 14 | Dhap (2,950 m) to Chyangsyngma (3,490 m) | 23.1 km | +1,551 m / −1,012 m | About 800 m of climbing in the last 5 km |
| Stage 2 | Sat, Nov 15 | Chyangsyngma to Ringmo | 27 km | +1,483 m / −2,203 m | Climb to Pikey Peak (4,046 m); first checkpoint at km 6.5 |
| Stage 3 | Sun, Nov 16 | Ringmo to Kharikhola | 28.3 km | +2,028 m / −2,799 m | High point near 4,000 m; technical descent from about km 7 to km 15; Dudh Kosi crossing |
| Stage 4 | Mon, Nov 17 | Kharikhola to Phakding | 27.4 km | +2,170 m / −1,515 m | Climb of more than 1,000 m to Kari La; checkpoint at Chaurikharka (2,600 m) |
| Stage 5 | Tue, Nov 18 | Phakding to Tengboche | 24 km | +2,483 m / −1,283 m | Hillary Bridge, Namche Bazaar (3,400 m), above 4,000 m from Khumjung, exposed ridge to the finish |
| Stage 6 | Wed, Nov 19 | Tengboche to Lukla | 28.5 km | +1,578 m / −2,612 m | Finish in Lukla |
The 2025 stage figures add up to about 158 km, 11,300 m of climbing and 11,400 m of descent. The organizer advertises the race as 170 km with 26,000 m of total ascent and descent. Dal B. Kunwar’s winning stage times were 2:36:14, 3:06:49, 4:02:19, 3:50:23, 3:23:03 and 2:47:27. The 2026 stages run November 13 to 18, and the exact route is given in the road book at technical checks in Kathmandu.
Sources: Ian Corless: Everest Trail Race 2025, Stage 1; Official 2025 Stage 1 report and Stage 2 preview; Official 2025 Stage 2 report; Official 2025 Stage 3 report; Official 2025 Stage 4 report; Official 2025 Stage 5 report; Official 2025 Stage 6 report; Official 2025 final ranking (PDF).
Recent Everest Trail Race winners
Overall men’s and women’s winners with total times, from the official final rankings for 2024 and 2025 and the Kathmandu Post for 2019.
| Year | Route | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Dhap to Lukla (13th edition) | Dal B. Kunwar (Nepal), 19:46:15 | Chhoki Sherpa (Nepal), 28:44:45 |
| 2024 | Dhap to Lukla | Suman Kulung (Nepal), 19:28:31 | Chhoki Sherpa (Nepal), 28:13:09 |
| 2019 | Pattale to Lukla (9th edition) | Suman Kulung Rai (Nepal), 20:51:36 | Anna Comet Pascua (Spain), 26:20:56 |
In 2025 Abel Carretero (Spain, 23:32:11) and Manuel Vela (Spain, 31:43:37) completed the men’s podium, and Humi Budha (Nepal, 29:06:13) and Ester S. Alves (Portugal, 35:03:04) the women’s. In 2024 Dal B. Kunwar (20:20:10) and Man K. Roka (20:29:05) followed Kulung, and Humi Budha (28:40:44) and Laia Gilibets (Spain, 31:35:44) followed Chhoki Sherpa. Miguel Heras of Spain won the men’s race in 2022, the first year on the new Stage 1 to 4 trails. Times from different routes are not comparable.
Sources: Official 2025 final ranking (PDF); Official 2024 final ranking (PDF); Kathmandu Post: Rai and Pascua win 170 km Everest Trail Race (2019); Ian Corless: Everest Trail Race 2022 summary.
Course & Terrain
Six high-altitude mountain stages through the Solukhumbu region, with the wider organizer program running November 9–21.
Key course features to know before comparing this race:
- Sherpa villages
- Maximum altitude of 4,104 m
- Pikey Peak (4,046 m), with views of Everest and the high Himalaya
- Hillary Bridge and Namche Bazaar on the way up to Tengboche
- Final stage from Tengboche down to Lukla
Mostly local footpaths between about 2,000 and 4,100 m: stone staircases, dirt tracks, forest, villages and open highland, with very few flat sections. In 2025 Stage 1 packed about 800 m of climbing into its last 5 km, and Stage 2 climbed to Pikey Peak (4,046 m) before a long, technical descent through dense forest. Stage 3 dropped over loose, unstable ground from about km 7 to km 15, then crossed the Dudh Kosi and climbed 500 m to the finish. On Stage 4 a landslide on the Kari La descent left about 2 km of deep mud. The route is marked with biodegradable paint, and runners also carry a map, a compulsory compass and the road book issued in Kathmandu. The organizer recommends poles.
November is the start of the dry season, and the organizer chose the dates for clear skies and the year’s lowest rainfall. Its FAQ gives daytime highs of about 15 to 18 °C and lows of −5 to −6 °C at the higher camps, with −10 °C possible at night and dawn, so the compulsory sleeping bag must be rated to −10 °C. During the 2025 race, daytime temperatures reached 20 °C and nights fell to near freezing, according to the organizer’s Stage 4 report. Rain and cold spells are rare but possible, which is why a hooded waterproof jacket and pants are on the mandatory list.
Entry & Logistics
| Registration and fees | Check the official event website for current availability, deadlines, prices, taxes, and refund terms. |
|---|---|
| Qualification | No qualifying race is required. Entrants must be at least 18 and must hand the medical team an original medical certificate on the organizer’s form and a resting ECG, both dated within 30 days of the start, at technical checks in Kathmandu. Without them there is no start. Mountain rescue insurance that covers helicopter evacuation is compulsory, and every runner leaves a €500 deposit for rescue and lost-equipment costs. Registration for 2026 opened December 12, 2025, with a first payment of €950 plus insurance and the balance and documents due August 15. The 2026 prices, as listed on October 24, 2026, were €3,995 to €4,305 with return flights from Barcelona, €2,995 to €3,300 without flights, and €2,445 for a reduced entry without flights or Kathmandu hotel nights. The higher prices apply to later first payments. The organizer has not yet published 2027 dates or prices. |
| Support model | Each stage has two or three checkpoints, usually 7 to 10 km apart, with bottled water, nuts, cookies and fruit. On Stage 2 in 2025 the first came at km 6.5. The race is not food self-sufficient: the organizer serves breakfast, lunch and dinner in camp and hands out gels and bars before the first three stages. Collecting water at camp and at checkpoints is compulsory on Stages 1 to 3, and runners must also pick up water right after each finish line. Camps have dining, medical and toilet tents, and runners sleep in two-person tents with mattresses. A medical team works the start and finish, one or two medics run the stage and staff checkpoints, and staff always follow the last runner. Every runner carries a timing transponder, GPS tracking and a local SIM card. |
| Crew / pacers | No crews or pacers. The rules bar outside help with equipment, and the Sherpa staff may not carry a runner’s pack after a stage unless the runner has withdrawn. Friends and family can join the organizer’s companion program, a trek that meets the race at the end of Stage 4, at the start of Stage 5 and at the finish. |
| Drop bags | None. Runners hand over their personal luggage at technical checks in Kathmandu on November 11 and carry everything they need for the six stages. Mandatory kit and personal effects must weigh between 3 and 6 kg, excluding food and water, and a pack outside that range costs a two-hour penalty. The luggage is returned in Kathmandu on November 19, after the flight out of Lukla. |
| Logistics note | The organizer’s package starts in Kathmandu. Runners land on November 10 and are met at the airport. Technical and medical checks, bib pickup and the luggage handover take place on November 11 from about 3:00 PM, followed by the race briefing at about 7:00 PM. On November 12 a bus leaves at about 6:30 AM for the 8- to 9-hour drive to the first camp, which was at Dhap in 2024 and 2025. After the finish in Lukla on November 18 and a night in a lodge, runners fly to Manthali airport on November 19 and continue by bus to Kathmandu. The prize-giving and farewell dinner is on November 20, and the trip ends with airport transfers on November 21. The flight package flies from Barcelona, and both it and the no-flight package include four nights in a four-star Kathmandu hotel. Nepal issues visas on arrival (about €30, according to the organizer, plus two passport photos), and passports must be valid for six months. |
Why This Race Matters
The Everest Trail Race was first held in 2011. Race director Jordi Abad and the Spanish organizer Grup Adeaventura run it with Nepali partner Annapurna Treks. It is small by design: 31 runners started the second edition in 2012 and 46 the sixth in 2016. Early editions started in Jiri and followed the 1953 approach route of Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay toward the Khumbu. After a pandemic break, the race returned in 2022 with Stages 1 to 4 moved onto quieter trails from Dhap. Nepali mountain runners dominate, and the organizer says only two foreign men, Jordi Gamito (2018) and Miguel Heras (2022), have beaten them. In 2025, the 13th edition, Dal B. Kunwar won all six stages.
Preparing for a Race Like Everest Trail Race
The stage race guide covers the format as a whole. These guides go deeper:
- Stage race packing list: Mandatory kit, daily carry, camp bags, food and foot care.
- Walking strategy for ultramarathons: When and how to walk by terrain, effort and cutoffs.
- Hydration and sodium for ultramarathons: Fluid, sodium, thirst, sweat rate and hyponatremia risk.
- Blister prevention: Socks, taping, lubrication, shoe fit and hot spots.
Best Fit
- Trail runners who want a Himalayan stage race with meals, tents and medical cover provided
- Strong mountain hikers who can spend 9 to 11 hours a day on steep stone trails
- Runners who want to race Nepal’s best mountain runners in a small field
- Runners traveling with a non-running partner, who can follow on the companion trek
Planning Notes
- Study the mandatory gear list early and rehearse carrying the exact pack weight you expect to use on race day.
- Train for terrain-specific fatigue. Technical trails and mountain courses demand downhill durability, hiking efficiency, and reliable night lighting.
- The directory does not mark this as having simpler logistics. Confirm qualification, terrain, support, registration, medical, and withdrawal requirements before planning around it.
- Kit checks: a missing sleeping bag, warm layers or waterproof shell means disqualification, and a pack outside the 3 to 6 kg range costs two hours
- Daylight cutoffs: runners who miss a checkpoint or finish cutoff may start the next day with medical approval but drop out of the general ranking, and a second miss ends the race
- Altitude from the first day: Stage 1 finishes near 3,490 m, and the medical team can withdraw any runner for medical reasons
- Evacuation costs: rescue insurance is compulsory, and a helicopter evacuation forfeits the €500 deposit
Event FAQs
When is the Everest Trail Race in 2026?
The 2026 trip runs November 9 to 21. Runners meet in Kathmandu on November 10, ride a bus to the first camp on November 12, and race six stages from Friday, November 13, when the first stage starts at 9:00 AM, to Wednesday, November 18, finishing in Lukla. They fly out of Lukla on November 19, and the prize-giving is in Kathmandu on November 20.
How much does the Everest Trail Race cost?
For 2026, the full package with return flights from Barcelona cost €3,995 for a first payment by March 10, €4,160 by May 11 and €4,305 after that, including about €522 in air taxes. Without flights it cost €2,995 to €3,300, and a reduced entry without Kathmandu hotel nights was €2,445. Rescue insurance, the Nepal visa and tips are extra, and runners also leave a €500 deposit.
Is the Everest Trail Race self-supported?
Only for equipment. Runners carry their own kit for all six stages, including a −10 °C sleeping bag, a down jacket, a hooded waterproof jacket and pants, a headlamp, a compass, a knife, a first-aid kit, a passport and an unlocked smartphone with WhatsApp. The pack must weigh 3 to 6 kg without food and water. The organizer provides all meals, bottled water, checkpoint snacks and two-person tents.
Who can enter the Everest Trail Race, and is there a qualifier?
There is no qualifying race. Runners must be at least 18, have enough mountain experience to cope alone in bad conditions, and present an original medical certificate on the organizer’s form plus a resting ECG, both dated within 30 days of the start. Registration for 2026 opened December 12, 2025, with places allotted in order of registration and first payment. The 2027 dates have not been published.
How fast do Everest Trail Race winners run?
Nepali runners usually win. In 2025 Dal B. Kunwar won all six stages and finished in 19:46:15, 3:45:56 ahead of Spain’s Abel Carretero, and Chhoki Sherpa won the women’s race in 28:44:45, third overall. In 2024 Suman Kulung won in 19:28:31 and Chhoki Sherpa in 28:13:09. The last runners in the 2025 overall ranking took 52 hours.
Related Preparation
- Compare this race in the full 2026 calendar
- Browse the multiday stage-race calendar
- Open the Stage Race format guide
- Compare all race formats
- Use the timed-race pace calculator
- Plan checkpoint arrivals and cutoff buffers
- Estimate race calories and plan fueling
- Build a crew and drop-bag plan
- Build a race-specific gear checklist
Verification & Sources
Verification scope: the listed edition's date, location, format, and available logistics were checked against the event-specific official sources below during the directory review dated October 24, 2026. Organizers can revise details after review.
- Official Everest Trail Race site — https://www.everesttrailrace.com/en
- Official 2026 program — https://www.everesttrailrace.com/en/runners/programm
- Official race overview — https://www.everesttrailrace.com/en/the-race
- Official race rules — https://www.everesttrailrace.com/en/runners/rules
- Official 2026 fares — https://www.everesttrailrace.com/en/runners/fares
- Official registration procedure — https://www.everesttrailrace.com/en/runners/procedure
- Official insurance and cancellation terms — https://www.everesttrailrace.com/en/runners/insurances
- Official compulsory equipment list — https://www.everesttrailrace.com/en/runners/compulsory-equipment
- Official material recommendations — https://www.everesttrailrace.com/en/runners/material-recommendations
- Official FAQ — https://www.everesttrailrace.com/en/faq-s
- Official climate information — https://www.everesttrailrace.com/en/the-race/climatology
- Official race-day routine — https://www.everesttrailrace.com/en/the-race/one-day-race
- Official organization and staff — https://www.everesttrailrace.com/en/the-race/organization
- Official 2025 final ranking (PDF) — https://www.everesttrailrace.com/fitxer/3497/ETR_20251119_GEN-E1-6.pdf
- Official 2024 final ranking (PDF) — https://www.everesttrailrace.com/fitxer/3151/ETR24_20241120_TEA-E1-E6.pdf
- Official 2025 Stage 1 report — https://www.everesttrailrace.com/en/news-modul/2025/11/14/dal-b-kunwar-in-the-men-s-category-and-chhoki-sherpa-in-the-women-s-category-win-the-first-stage-of-the-everest-trail-race-by-tuga
- Official 2025 Stage 2 report — https://www.everesttrailrace.com/en/news-modul/2025/11/15/dal-b-kunwar-strengthens-his-lead-in-the-everest-trail-race-by-tuga
- Official 2025 Stage 3 report — https://www.everesttrailrace.com/en/news-modul/2025/11/16/dal-b-kunwar-remains-untouchable-with-his-third-straight-win-at-the-everest-trail-race-by-thuga
- Official 2025 Stage 4 report — https://www.everesttrailrace.com/en/news-modul/2025/11/17/dal-b-kunwar-also-wins-the-fourth-stage-of-the-everest-trail-race-by-tuga
- Official 2025 Stage 5 report — https://www.everesttrailrace.com/en/news-modul/2025/11/18/dal-b-kunwar-extends-lead-at-everest-trail-race-2025-after-tough-stage-5
- Official 2025 Stage 6 report — https://www.everesttrailrace.com/en/news-modul/2025/11/19/dal-b-kunwar-dominates-the-everest-trail-race-by-tuga
- Ian Corless: Everest Trail Race 2025, Stage 1 — https://iancorless.org/2025/11/14/everest-trail-race-2025-stage-1/
- Ian Corless: Everest Trail Race 2022 summary — https://iancorless.org/2022/12/04/everest-trail-race-2022-summary/
- Kathmandu Post: Rai and Pascua win 170 km Everest Trail Race (2019) — https://kathmandupost.com/sports/2019/11/18/rai-and-pascua-win-170km-everest-trail-race
- Kathmandu Post: Everest Trail Race begins on Friday (2016) — https://kathmandupost.com/sports/2016/11/09/everest-trail-race-begins-on-friday
- Interempresas: second edition preview (2012, Spanish) — https://www.interempresas.net/Deportes-montanya/554482-El-Everest-Trail-Race-calienta-motores.html
- Multiday Running event directory review scope: October 24, 2026.
