Skip to main content
48-HourSimpler LogisticsPast edition

48 Heures de Royan

2026 results: Rodrigo Freeman Lopez won the 2026 48 Heures de Royan with 301.4 km (264 laps), ahead of Said Bourjila with 272.8 km. Beatrice Bourlon was the first woman and third overall with 269.4 km. In the 24-hour race, Christophe Pubert led with 191.7 km and Sophie Boiron was the first woman with 167.8 km.

Date
Oct 9-11, 2026
Location
Royan, France
Distance
48 hr / 24 hr / 12 hr
Cutoff
48 hours

This listed edition has ended. It remains available as an archive for course and planning research; check the official website for a newer edition before making travel plans.

Results: 2026

2026 selected results as published by the linked source
CategoryNameResult
48 hours — MenRodrigo Freeman Lopez301.4 km
48 hours — WomenBeatrice Bourlon269.4 km
24 hours — MenChristophe Pubert191.7 km
24 hours — WomenSophie Boiron167.8 km

These are the timing provider's lap-count standings, read on the evening of October 11 after both races had ended at 10:00 AM. They are not labelled official and may not include final partial laps.

Source: Breizh Chrono — 2026 lap-count standings. Checked October 11, 2026.

Event Overview

A French fixed-time festival on a traffic-free stadium circuit of about one kilometre, led by the 48-hour race.

Listed edition overview
DateOct 9-11, 2026
LocationRoyan, France
Format48-Hour, 24-Hour
TerrainRoad
RegionEurope
Distance / duration48 hr / 24 hr / 12 hr
Course modelLoop
Edition noteThe organizer lists registration as closed. The 48-hour race is October 9–11, with the 24-hour race October 10–11 and the 12-hour race on October 10. The field is capped at 130 across all three races.
Cutoff48 hours
Start10:00 AM Friday
Field size130 runners across the 48-, 24-, and 12-hour races
HighlightsOne-Kilometre Circuit, Three Timed Formats

Course & Terrain

Approximately one-kilometre closed road circuit around Royan's Stade d'Honneur with electronic lap timing.

Why This Race Matters

48 Heures de Royan is a useful reference point for runners comparing 48-hour events. Its format, terrain, and support model shape the kind of preparation required: not just fitness, but pacing discipline, nutrition planning, foot care, and the ability to make good decisions under fatigue.

Preparing for a Race Like 48 Heures de Royan

The 48-hour race guide covers the format as a whole. These guides go deeper:

Planning Notes

  • Start conservatively and use flexible process checkpoints for effort, walking, food, fluid, alertness, and symptoms instead of forcing one hourly distance target.
  • Prepare several rest options before race week. Stop for sleep or assessment if alertness, coordination, or safe decision-making deteriorates.
  • Repetitive surfaces can expose fit, friction, and loading problems. Check in when symptoms or conditions change, and use only footwear already tested for the course.
  • The directory marks this as having comparatively simpler logistics. That editorial label is not a safety rating; verify cutoffs, terrain, support, crew access, and withdrawal procedures.

Verification & Sources

Verification scope: the listed edition's date, location, format, and available logistics were checked against the event-specific official sources below during the directory review dated August 19, 2026. Organizers can revise details after review.

  1. Official 48 Heures de Royan site — https://www.48hderoyan.fr/accueil
  2. Official 2026 rules — https://www.48hderoyan.fr/accueil/runnings-rules
  3. Breizh Chrono 2026 48-hour standings — https://live.breizhchrono.com/external/live5/classements.jsp?version=new&reference=1599610745249-97&heat=48-heures-course
  4. Breizh Chrono 2026 24-hour standings — https://live.breizhchrono.com/external/live5/classements.jsp?version=new&reference=1599610745249-97&heat=24-heures-course
  5. Official live tracking — https://live.breizhchrono.com/external/live5/classements.jsp?reference=1599610745249-97
  6. Multiday Running event directory review scope: August 19, 2026.