Skip to main content
Gear GuideBy Multiday Running Editorial TeamUpdated October 3, 2026

Best Shoes for 24-Hour Races (2026): Spec Comparison

Seven current road shoes for 24-hour loop races compared on widths, weight, drop, rocker and price, with a clear first pick and who should choose each one.

Link disclosure: Product links on this page go to official manufacturer sources for specification checks; they are not affiliate links.
How we compare gear: This is a specification comparison. Products are ordered by how well their published specifications fit long-duration racing, and each row shows the date we last checked specs and price. We have not wear-tested or lab-tested them. See our gear review methodology.
TL;DR

Our first pick for most 24-hour runners is the HOKA Bondi 9: plush cushioning, a 5 mm drop, a rocker that helps when you are walking late in the race, and regular, wide and extra-wide versions for feet that swell. Pick the New Balance More v6 if you want a 4 mm drop or need 4E, the Saucony Triumph 24 if weight matters most (8.8 oz), and the Altra Paradigm 8 only if you already run in zero-drop shoes. Buy the size that leaves about a thumb's width (1 cm) beyond your longest toe late in a long run. Specs and prices were checked between September 14 and October 3, 2026.

Quick Picks

Quick picks for Best Shoes for 24-Hour Races (2026): Spec Comparison
ProductPick This IfKey SpecsListed PriceChecked
HOKA Bondi 9View official specs ↗You want plush cushioning and may need wide or extra-wide10.5 oz; 5 mm drop; Smooth MetaRocker$175
Nike Vomero PlusView official specs ↗You like a tall, bouncy foam and a 10 mm drop10.3 oz; 10 mm drop; full-length ZoomX$180
New Balance Fresh Foam X More v6View official specs ↗You want a 4 mm drop or need a true 4E width10.8 oz; 4 mm drop; D, 2E, and 4E$159.99
Brooks Ghost Max 3View official specs ↗You want a broad, stable base and a rocker11.2 oz; 6 mm drop; GlideRoll Rocker$160 MSRP
ASICS GEL-NIMBUS 28View official specs ↗You want a mid-range 8 mm drop in a max-cushion trainer9.9 oz (280 g); 8 mm drop; FF BLAST PLUS and PureGEL$170
Saucony Triumph 24View official specs ↗Weight matters most and you already like a 10 mm drop8.8 oz; 10 mm drop; incrediLUX foam$170
Altra Paradigm 8View official specs ↗You already run in zero-drop shoes and want a wide toe box10.9 oz; 0 mm drop; GuideRail support$170

How We Compared the Shoes

This is a desk-research shortlist: we compared published specifications, not miles in each shoe. We checked specifications and prices between September 14 and October 3, 2026, and ranked the shoes on what matters over 24 hours: width options first, then weight and drop, then cushioning and rocker, then price.

Where the numbers come from.Nike, Saucony and ASICS figures come from their product pages. The HOKA, New Balance, Brooks and Altra product pages did not load for us, so those figures were verified on Fleet Feet, Running Warehouse and Marathon Sports listings and are labelled in the sources. Where a retailer's measured weight differs from the listed weight, we give both.

#1 — Hoka Bondi 9

Our first pick:10.5 oz men's weight, 5 mm drop, Smooth MetaRocker, and regular, wide, and extra-wide versions.

The Bondi 9 covers the most runners: the cushioning stays comfortable when you are walking in the second half, the rocker keeps the stride rolling when your legs stop pushing, and the extra-wide option matters when feet swell overnight. The cost is weight: it is nearly 2 oz heavier than the Triumph 24. Try the exact width with race socks, and walk in it as well as run.

#2 — Nike Vomero Plus

Full-length ZoomX:Nike lists a 10 mm drop, full-length ZoomX foam, and approximately 292 g (10.3 oz) in a men's US 10.

Nike's US site lists the Vomero Plus at $180 in regular and one wide version (style IH3251). Some European retailers sell that same style as "Extra Wide", but there is no separate 4E, so runners who need 4E should look at the Bondi 9 or the More v6. The tall, soft platform suits runners who like a bouncy ride; on cambered paths and tight bends it feels less stable than the Ghost Max 3.

#3 — New Balance Fresh Foam X More v6

Width range:standard D, wide 2E, and extra-wide 4E men's versions, a 10.8 oz listed weight, and an approximately 4 mm drop. Running Warehouse weighed its sample at 11.0 oz (312 g) and lists a 42 mm / 38 mm stack at $159.95.

This is the shoe for wide feet that need more than a 2E. The 4 mm drop puts more load on the calves and Achilles than an 8–10 mm shoe, so if your usual trainer has a higher drop, build up to long runs in it over several weeks.

#4 — Brooks Ghost Max 3

Broad-base rocker:11.2 oz men's weight, 6 mm drop, 39/33 mm stack, GlideRoll Rocker, and a broad base, per the Marathon Sports listing.

The broad base and raised sidewalls make this the steadiest platform in the list, and the roomy volume suits runners who use orthotics. It is also the heaviest shoe here. Brooks lists an MSRP of $160; sale prices are often lower.

#5 — ASICS GEL-NIMBUS 28

ASICS lists the GEL-NIMBUS 28 at 280 g (9.9 oz) for men, with an 8 mm drop, FF BLAST PLUS foam, and PureGEL. It is the pick for runners who want a drop between the low-drop and 10 mm shoes here. It has no rocker, so late-race walking feels flatter than in the Bondi or Ghost Max.

#6 — Saucony Triumph 24

Saucony lists the Triumph 24 in regular and wide, at 250 g (8.8 oz) for men, with a 10 mm drop, a breathable mesh upper, and a $170 price. Its incrediLUX supercritical foam replaces the PWRRUN PB used on earlier versions. At 8.8 oz it is the lightest shoe in the comparison by more than an ounce, which is the reason to choose it; the trade-off is less cushioning volume than the max-stack shoes.

#7 — Altra Paradigm 8

Altra lists the Paradigm 8 with its FootShape toe box, GuideRail support, EGO MAX midsole, 10.9 oz men's weight, 0 mm drop, and regular and wide versions. Choose it only if you already train in zero-drop shoes: switching to 0 mm takes months, not weeks.

How to Choose

Fit first: Match forefoot, midfoot, heel, and vertical volume, not just the width printed on the box.
Stay within 4 mm of your usual drop: a bigger change moves load to the calves or knees over many hours.
Test the whole system: race socks, insoles or orthotics, lacing, and both running and walking, in at least two runs of 4 hours or more.
Bring a backup pair: a second worn-in pair for when the first gets wet or stops fitting.

Read our guide on blister prevention for sizing and lacing, then use the shoe rotation guide to plan backup pairs.

Sources

  1. HOKA — Bondi 9 product page
  2. Nike — Vomero Plus official specifications and Vomero Plus (Wide)
  3. New Balance — Fresh Foam X More v6 product page
  4. Brooks — Ghost Max 3 product page
  5. ASICS — GEL-NIMBUS 28 official specifications
  6. Saucony — Triumph 24 official specifications
  7. Altra — Paradigm 8 product page
  8. Fleet Feet — HOKA Bondi 9 weight, drop, widths and price
  9. Running Warehouse — Fresh Foam X More v6 weight, stack and price
  10. Marathon Sports — Brooks Ghost Max 3 weight, drop and stack
  11. Marathon Sports — Altra Paradigm 8 weight, stack and widths
  12. Specifications and regular US prices checked September 14, 2026; Nike Vomero Plus and Brooks Ghost Max 3 re-checked October 3, 2026. Nike, Saucony and ASICS figures come from the manufacturer pages; HOKA, New Balance, Brooks and Altra figures come from the retailer listings above because the manufacturer pages did not load for us. Brooks Ghost Max 3 is shown at its $160 MSRP and Altra Paradigm 8 at its $170 MSRP; both were discounted on the day of checking.
  13. Multiday Running — Gear review methodology

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the best shoes for a 24-hour race?

For most runners, the HOKA Bondi 9: it combines plush cushioning, a 5 mm drop, a rocker that helps when walking, and regular, wide and extra-wide sizes. Choose the New Balance More v6 for a 4 mm drop or 4E width, and the Saucony Triumph 24 if you want the lightest shoe. Whatever you pick, run at least two sessions of 4 hours or more in it before race day.

Should you size up for a 24-hour race?

Our recommendation: leave about a thumb's width (1 cm) between your longest toe and the end of the shoe, checked with race socks at the end of a long run. For many runners that is half a size above their everyday shoe. A full size up usually lets the foot slide, which causes blisters of its own.

Are carbon plate shoes good for 24-hour races?

For most runners, no. Plated shoes are built for fast running, while a 24-hour race is run at 7–9 minutes per km with long walking breaks, where a stiff, narrow platform helps little. Use one only if you have already run 50 km or more in it without problems.

Want More Gear Guides?

Compare shoes, lights, watches, nutrition, and race-day setup for long races.

Browse All Gear Guides →